Privacy Statement

For more than a century, Armstrong Teasdale (“AT” or “Firm”) has forged long-term relationships with clients, large and small, around the globe. Our attorneys work together to guide clients through virtually every challenge, from day-to-day operational decisions to some of the most complex legal matters. As we foster these relationships and deliver excellent service to our clients, AT wants you to know that we respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding and protecting your privacy in connection with processing your Personal Information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to familiarize you with AT’s privacy practices and your rights in connection with these practices. This Privacy Statement is intended to serve as a guide only and is not intended to address all possible situations, applications, or exceptions to these privacy practices. You are encouraged to take any privacy questions or concerns you may have about your Personal Information to the Firm’s Privacy Manager, who can best be reached at [email protected].

I.             INFORMATION COLLECTION

We primarily receive Personal Information in connection with our representation of our clients in various legal matters.  This may happen in the following ways:

A.            Personal Information You May Voluntarily Provide. You may voluntarily provide Personal Information to us in a variety of ways, including by communicating with us orally (in person or by telephone or video conference) or in writing (including via email, text, or messaging platform), subscribing to receive AT Client Alerts or other marketing materials, registering and attending CLEs and presentations, engaging in interactive and community features on our website (www.armstrongteasdale.com) (“Site”), requesting event information, participating in surveys and questionnaires, through your application for employment with our Firm, and through other useful content that you have requested. This Personal Information will typically take the form of your contact information, such as your first and last names, home, or other physical address, email address, telephone numbers, fax numbers, occupation, organization or business name, job title, department, credit card and other financial information (for billing purposes), educational background, work history, veteran status, and any other information that might be used to identify you. 

B.            Personal Information We May Automatically Collect.  We may use various technologies to collect Personal Information about you when you visit and navigate our Site, and when we send promotional communications, for which you have subscribed, to you.  These technologies may include: 

  • Cookies. Like many websites our Site may use “cookies.” A cookie is a small information file that some websites transfer to a user’s hard drive.  We may use cookies to improve a user’s experience on our Site, for example, to personalize features of the Site for you, to analyze the traffic and usage patterns on the Site, to better understand visitor and client usage of our Site, to store information about your preferences, and to maintain and make improvements to the Site based on the information we collect (“Usage Data”).  We may also use cookies in promotional communications we send to you to help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing and how visitors and clients use our Site and legal services. The use of cookies has become standard practice for websites and in promotional communications, but whether you choose to accept or decline these cookies is entirely up to you.  Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  You may set your browser to reject cookies and to let you know when a cookie is being placed on your computer.  If you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our Site or our promotional communications.  Other third parties associated with the Site may also use cookies in connection with the services and websites to which the Site links.  We do not control these third-party cookies.  Further details about our use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.
  • Internet Protocol Addresses. Our Site may use Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses.  An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet.  As part of the protocol of the Internet, web servers can identify your computer by its IP address.  In addition, web servers may be able to identify the type of browser and/or type of computer you are using.  We log IP addresses and related information for the purposes of internal security, trend analysis, and system administration, to assess the traffic on our Site, and to maintain and make improvements to our Site.  We do not link IP addresses to your Personal Information.

C.             Intended Audience.  Our Site is intended for domestic users only.  If you reside outside the United States, we prefer that you do not contact us via the Site.  You may, however, contact us by telephone at 314-621-5070, email at [email protected], or writing to us at 7700 Forsyth, Suite 1800, St. Louis, Missouri 63105, Attn: Privacy Manager.

D.            Links to Other Sites. Our Site may contain links to websites operated by others whose privacy practices are different from AT’s.  This Privacy Statement does not apply to any information collected from you through such links or that you may provide on the websites you reach by utilizing those links.  AT is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites linked to the Site or any other AT-sponsored websites that are not designed and developed by AT or its agents. You are encouraged to use common sense when using our Site and review the privacy practices of each website you elect to visit before submitting your Personal Information.

Please be advised that if you disclose Personal Information through discussion forums, message boards, chat rooms, or blogs whose access is provided by AT, this information may be collected and used by others.  We do not monitor these public spaces and take no responsibility for the security or confidentiality of any information posted thereon.

D.            Children under the Age of 16.  Our Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 16, as our legal services are generally not provided to children under the age of 16.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 without parental consent.  If you become aware that we inadvertently have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 16 without parental consent, please let us know so we can take appropriate action, including deleting this information.  If you have any concerns about any information provided by a child under the age of 16, please contact our Privacy Manager at [email protected].

II.           INFORMATION USE

We primarily use Personal Information in connection with providing legal services to and representing our clients in their various legal matters.  However, use Personal Information for other reasons, including to:

  • Deliver our services and other information and content to you;
  • Operate and better understand usage of our Site;
  • Analyze and improve performance of the Site;
  • Learn what services and information is of interest to you;
  • Tailor our Site and services to meet your needs;
  • Respond to your requests and preferences;
  • Conduct research about your opinion of AT, the Site, and our services;
  • Market and advertise our services and information to you and determine the effectiveness of the same;
  • Perform client service;
  • Enhance internal security and system administration;
  • Report on and analyze industry trends;
  • Consider your application for employment and for communicating with you about the same; and
  • Otherwise manage our normal business operations.

III.          CHOICE

When you provide Personal Information to us and use our Site, you consent to our using that Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement. You always have choices about whether we use your Personal Information to communicate with you and, if we do communicate with you, what form that communication takes. We will only use your Personal Information as described in the “Information Use” Section of this Privacy Statement.  If you wish for us to stop using your Personal Information for any of the uses described above, simply write to us at the address provided in our Contact Information below or contact our Privacy Manager at [email protected] and provide us with the details of your request. We will respond in a timely manner to your request.  Additionally, if you wish to discontinue any further promotional communications, please visit the subscription link on our Site or email us at [email protected], and initiate your preference request. We will respond in a timely manner.  You can also stop receiving promotional messages from us by following the directions for the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any such promotional email communication you receive. 

Unless necessary for purposes of providing you legal services, we do not seek, nor do we knowingly process, so-called “sensitive” Personal Information.  This category of Personal Information is more sensitive in nature and relates to, for example, an individual’s race, sexual orientation, criminal allegations or offenses, trade union memberships, their mental or physical health, or their biometric information. Unless required for addressing your legal needs, we have no intention of processing or disclosing such Personal Information. If for any reason AT needs to disclose “sensitive” Personal Information to any third party, it will first provide you with notice and seek your affirmative express (“opt-in”) consent prior to such disclosure, except in a very limited set of exceptional circumstances provided for under the law.

IV.           ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ONWARD TRANSFER

During the course of providing legal services to and representing our clients and for the additional reasons described in the “Information Use” Section above, we may have to disclose information about you to our agents, such as our vendors and service providers, acting on our behalf and under our instructions for the limited and specific purpose of assisting AT with its normal business operations.  In no event will that limited and specific purpose be inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.  In all cases, these agents are contractually bound only to use this information in connection with providing services to AT.  Prior to making any disclosures to our agents, we will determine that such agents are providing at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Firm and we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that any third-party agent is processing Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement.  We will require any third-party agents to notify us if it determines it is unable to provide that same level of privacy protection.  To the extent that we are made aware of the unauthorized processing of your Personal Information, we immediately will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate the unauthorized processing. 

Sometimes a law, court order, or other judicial or administrative process requires us to provide Personal Information to a government authority or party to a private lawsuit.  While AT will only provide such information that we in good faith believe is required to comply with the law, order, or other legal process, we may disclose certain Personal Information if:

  • AT is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets;
  • We are required to bring, or defend against, litigation or any regulatory proceeding between, or relating to, you and us; and
  • We have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other clients, visitors, or users of the Site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

Additionally, because AT has a national footprint, we may share your information with our other business units, practice groups, and offices throughout the United States, which will maintain the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with the mandates of this Privacy Statement.

V.            SECURITY

We are concerned with the security of your Personal Information and consider the protection of Personal Information we receive from you as critical to our mission of always exceeding the expectations of our clients through teamwork and excellent service.  We deploy a combination of reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, tampering, alteration, and unauthorized destruction of any Personal Information. We follow generally accepted security standards in our operations to protect the security of your Personal Information, both internally and from outsiders, and to ensure the integrity of the Personal Information we process, taking into account the relative risks involved and the nature of the Personal Information in question. Unfortunately, with any transmission over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in submitting Personal Information. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact our Privacy Manager at [email protected] and provide us with the details of your request.

VI.           INTEGRITY, PURPOSE LIMITATION, AND ACCESS

We will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes detailed in this Privacy Statement, and when we receive a specific request from you, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is reliable, accurate, complete, current, and relevant to its intended use.

While our Site is intended for domestic users only, we acknowledge that the citizens and residents of other countries may have additional rights with respect to their Personal Information, including the right to access, the right to correct or rectify, the right to erasure, the right to portability, the right to object or restrict processing, and the right to withdraw consent for the processing of that Personal Information.  Upon request, AT will grant such individuals access to the Personal Information that it holds about them.  In addition, if you believe that the Personal Information we have is, or has become, unreliable, inaccurate, incomplete, untimely, or irrelevant, you may review, revise, correct, update, object to, limit, or demand that we erase any of the Personal Information we may have about you.  Such rights are not absolute and are balanced against the Firm’s legitimate interests, which may include taking into account where the rights of persons other than you would be violated, where AT’s confidential commercial information would be compromised, where it would interfere with the execution or enforcement of the law or with a private cause of action, or where it would breach a legal or other professional privilege or obligation.  Further, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you have any questions about exercising your rights with respect to your Personal Information or if you need to initiate a request, please contact our Privacy Manager at [email protected]. We will respond to all reasonable requests within a reasonable timeframe and in accordance with the applicable law or regulation. 

VII.         RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to meet the uses described in the “Information Use” Section of this Privacy Statement.  In addition, we may retain your Personal Information for internal use only, such as for statistical analytics and legal compliance.

VIII.       UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to revise or update our policies and this Privacy Statement at any time, consistent with applicable law or regulation.  The “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Statement reflects the date of the most recent revisions.  The most current version of the Privacy Statement can be reviewed by clicking on the “Privacy Statement” link located at the bottom of each of our pages associated with the Site.  We encourage you to periodically review this link for the latest information on our privacy practices.  Any update to this Privacy Statement will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on our Site.  Keep in mind that your continued use of our Site means that you accept the privacy practices summarized in this Privacy Statement and consent to all actions taken that are consistent with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

IX.           CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions about AT’s Privacy Statement, our privacy practices, or any other aspect of privacy and security of your Personal Information, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Manager at 314-621-5070, [email protected], or by writing to us at 7700 Forsyth, Suite 1800, St. Louis, Missouri 63105, Attn: Privacy Manager.