Colorado Criminalizes Violations of Statute on Noncompete Agreements
[…] Colorado Criminalizes Violations of Statute on Noncompete Agreements

February 17, 2022 Advisory

In last year’s legislative session, the Colorado legislature enacted Senate Bill 21-271, a sweeping act reforming sentencing provisions related to misdemeanors and petty offenses. Tucked away in the text of this 304-page bill is a five-line provision adding language to the Noncompete Act, C.R.S. § 8-2-113(4) (the Noncompete Act) that would criminalize violations of this Act. This provision, though short, has potentially enormous consequences for Colorado employers.

The Noncompete Act makes it “unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.” Under Colorado law, contract provisions concerning nonsolicitation of customers and employees are also considered to be noncompete agreements and are covered by this Act. In addition, the Noncompete Act applies to independent contractors.